Skip to content
Company Wellness Solutions
Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: 

https://mycompanywellness.co.uk/

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

Counseling consent

COUNSELING SERVICES CLIENT CONSENT FORM

 

Counseling is offered as a confidential service to assist employees with trauma and stress such as: burnout, rape, victim of crime (both violent and non-violent), domestic abuse, traffic accidents, family or relationship problems, depression and anxiety. This will allow you to unpack your issues in a safe and professional environment. You will be provided practical tools to cope with distressing situations.

 

Counseling and psychotherapy are beneficial, but as with any treatment, there are inherent risks. During counseling, you will have discussions about personal issues which may bring to the surface uncomfortable emotions such as anger, guilt, and sadness. The benefits of counseling can far outweigh any discomfort encountered during the process however. Some of the possible benefits are improved personal relationships, reduced feelings of emotional distress, and specific problem solving. We cannot guarantee these benefits, of course. It is our desire, however, to work with you to attain your personal goals for counseling and/or psychotherapy. The outcome of counseling is often positive; however, the level of satisfaction for any individual is not predictable. Your therapist is available to support you throughout the counseling process.

 

 

CONFIDENTIALITY:

 

All interactions with Counseling Services, including scheduling of or attendance at appointments, content of your sessions, progress in counseling, and your records are confidential. No record of counseling is contained in any academic, educational, or job placement file. You may request in writing that the counseling staff release specific information about your counseling to persons you designate.

 

EXCEPTIONS TO CONFIDENTIALITY:

 

  • The counseling staff works as a team. Your therapist may consult with other counseling staff to provide the best possible care. These consultations are for professional and training purposes.
  • If there is evidence of clear and imminent danger of harm to self and/or others, a therapist is legally required to report this information to the authorities responsible for ensuring safety.
  • The law requires that staff of counseling services who learn of, or strongly suspect, physical or sexual abuse or neglect of any person under 18 years of age must report this information to county child protection services.
  • A court order, issued by a judge, may require the counseling services staff to release information contained in records and/or require a therapist to testify in a court hearing.

 

 

CLIENT/THERAPIST RELATIONSHIP:

 

You and your therapist have a professional relationship existing exclusively for therapeutic treatment. This relationship functions most effectively when it remains strictly professional and involves only the therapeutic aspect. Your Therapist can best serve your needs by focusing solely on therapy and avoiding any type of social or business relationship. Gifts are not appropriate, nor are any sort of trade of service for service.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS:

 

All individuals who are seeking and/or receiving services from any of our programs will be provided with effective, efficient services. As an individual using the service you have the following rights:

 

  • To be treated with consideration and respect for human dignity;
  • To receive quality treatment regardless of race, religion, sex, age, ethnic background, mental and/or physically disabling condition;
  • To be provided confidentiality and protection from any unwarranted disclosure regarding your treatment;
  • To be involved in planning your treatment and to be informed about your treatment process;
  • To refuse treatment to the extent permitted by law and to be informed of the possible consequences of your actions;
  • To expect continuity of care from one service to another, should you need another service;

 

 

REGULATIONS:

 

  1. Calls may be unlimited in length and frequency. However usage reports are generated for your employer and in a case of abuse of the line remedial action will be taken.
  2. There is no call-back service offered. Please ensure you have sufficient airtime to complete a call as required.
  3. Counseling is offered primarily in English and all calls will be completed within 12hrs of initial logging. However additional languages will require a turn-around time of 48hrs to complete.
  4. At-risk employees displaying a high probability of suicide will be requested to sign an indemnity form prior to continuing counseling.
  5. Your employer is covering the cost of the trauma line. Any additional services such as in-person counseling on site at your workplace will be subject to additional cost to the employer.
  6. Do not accept any offer to receive further services privately unless prior permission has been provided by your employer.
  7. In the event of incapacity/death your therapist may be replaced. Additionally if you require urgent assistance during the counselors off-shift you may be assigned another therapist as required.
  8. Direct family members of the employee may utilize this service. This includes children, spouses or parents of the spouse only.

 

 

EMERGENCIES:

 

In the case of emergencies every effort will be made to provide you timeous care. Due to the turn-around time limitations particularly with non-English services it is recommended to call emergency services. You may dial 112 from a cellphone, or 10111 for police if you are a threat to yourself, or 10177 for ambulance services. Or request that someone close to you take you to a hospital for a 72hr holding period for psychiatric care.

CONSENT TO TREATMENT:

 

By signing this form the employee agrees they have read, understood and agree to the terms and conditions within. You are voluntarily agreeing to receiving mental health assessment, treatment and services for yourself (or your child/spouse if said child is the client), and understand that treatment or services can be stopped at any time.

How we protect your data

Company Wellness Solutions abides by the POPI ACT 2013. This governs the management, collection and storage of confidential information.

“Confidential information” includes but is not limited to:  any information in respect of know-how, formulae, processes, systems, business methods, marketing methods, promotional plans, financial models, inventions, long-term plans and any other information of the client and the company in whatever form it may be;  all internal control systems of the client and the company; details of the financial structure and any other financial, operational information of the client and the company; and any arrangements between the client and the company and others with whom they have business arrangements of whatsoever nature, all of which the client and the company regards as secret and confidential. “personal information” includes but is not limited to:  information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;  information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;  any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;  the biometric information of the person;  the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;  correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;  the views or opinions of another individual about the person;  the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

Information Agreement in Accordance with POPI

All parties agree that they will comply with POPI regulations and process all the information and/or personal data in respect of the services being rendered in accordance with the said regulation, and only for the purpose of providing information to the client on a broad basis that may affect

Company wellness solutions (The service provider), all the parties to this agreement, the service provider’s employees and the client’s employees and any subsequent party/parties to this agreement acknowledge and confirm that:

 One or more of the parties to this agreement, will possess and will continue to possess information that may be classified or maybe deemed as private, confidential or as personal information.  Such information may be deemed as the private, confidential or as personal information in so far as it relates to any party to this agreement.  Such information may also be deemed as or considered as private, confidential or as personal information of any third person who may be directly or indirectly associated with this agreement.  Further it is acknowledged and agreed by all parties to this agreement, that such private, confidential or as personal information may have value and such information may or may not be in the public domain.

For purposes of rendering services on behalf of the client, the service provider and any party associated with this agreement and/or any subsequent or prior agreement that may have been/will be entered into, irrevocably agree that “confidential information” shall also include:

 all information of any party which may or may not be marked “confidential,” “restricted,” “proprietary” or with a similar designation;  where applicable, any and all data and business information;  where applicable the parties may have access to data and personal and business information regarding clients, employees, third parties and the like including personal information as defined in POPI regulation;  trade secrets, confidential knowledge, know-how, technical information, data or other proprietary information relating to the client/service provider or any third party associated with this agreement and (including, without limitation, all products information, technical knowhow, software programs, computer processing systems and techniques employed or used by either party to this agreement and/or their affiliates.

By signature hereunder, all parties irrevocably agree to abide by the terms and conditions as set out in this agreement as well as you irrevocably agree and acknowledge that all information provided, whether personal or otherwise, may be used and processed by the service provider and such use may include placing such information in the public domain. Further it is specifically agreed that the service provider will use its best endeavors and take all reasonable precautions to ensure that any information provided, is only used for the purposes it has been provided.

It is agreed that such information may be placed in the public domain and by signature hereunder, all parties acknowledge that they have read all of the terms in this policy and that they understand and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions as set out in this agreement.

It is confirmed that by submitting information to the service provider, irrespective as to how such information is submitted, you consent to the collection, collation, processing, and storing of such information and the use and disclosure of such information in accordance with this policy.